Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data controller: Proclaim Care Limited


We will always respect your privacy and will only use your information for specified and lawful purposes as provided for under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will use and handle your information responsibly and will take all appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard your information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.



What information we collect about you


Website / Marketing


The following information may be collected about through the use of our website includes:

 

  • When registering for our newsletter, your name and email address
  • Any personal data entered into our service referral form
  • Comments / messages sent via the website (email link or form)
  • We use Google Analytics for some information collection on the usage of website. Google stores details on pages visited, length of time spent on pages and what was clicked. This information does not include personally identifiable information and cannot be used to identify you.


Service Provision


In order to provide our rehabilitation service to you we may collect the following personal information about you:

 

  • Name, postal address, contact number and email address, name of employer, postal address and contact details of employer, areas of expertise/practice, details of relevant industry or professional accreditations, qualifications and past experience.
  • General Practitioner contact details, medical information relevant to your injury / condition, pre-incident medical information relevant to your injury/condition; treatment details relevant to your injury / condition; pre-incident treatment details relevant to your injury / condition.

 

This information is collected and processed under the performance of a contract.


Basis for Processing


Website / Marketing


Any personal data processed for marketing purposes is done so on the basis of your consent.


Service Provision


The processing of personal data for service provision is done so on the basis of an existing or impending contractual agreement.



How your information will be used


Website / Marketing


Your information will be added to our systems and will be used in the provision of our service to you.  It will be used in the following ways:

 

  • Provide you with the newsletter.
  • Help us respond to service enquiries.
  • Google Analytics helps us understand the general usage of our website to aid with future improvements


Service Provision


Your information will be added to our systems and will be used in the provision of our service to you.  It will be used in the following ways:

 

  • To communicate and correspond with you, your representative and the funding party throughout the time we are engaged as your rehabilitation provider.
  • To determine the appropriate treatment pathway and recommendations for the rehabilitation programme.
  • To communicate with any medical professionals that are involved in the treatment programme prior to and during our involvement.
  • To communicate and correspond with an employer (where relevant) to assist with a return to work or requirements within the workplace.


Who we might share your information with


Service Provision


Your information as stated in the description above including copies of your medical / treatment information relating to your injuries / condition may be shared with relevant personnel within Proclaim Care whom require access for legitimate business purposes and with your representatives and the funding party.
We may also share other relevant information with your employer, where necessary in connection with the provision of services and your return to work.


Cookie Policy Acceptance


We use cookies that inform us of the cookie policy being accepted on our website and also as part of the Google Analytics system.


How long we will keep your information


Website / Marketing


We will retain your personal information for as long as you wish to remain on our newsletter mailing list. You may unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link on the newsletter email or by contacting us directly.


Service Provision


We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in connection with the services we provide to you.  Following completion of our service to you we are required to keep your information for 7 years. If however you wish for us to delete your information from our systems you can request us to do so at any time (see Your Rights).


Lawful basis for processing


We will only process your information where it is necessary to support the legitimate interests of our business or those with whom we may have shared your information except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.


International Transfers


Proclaim Care Limited will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.


Your rights


As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (Right of Access);
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data (Right to Rectification);
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing (Right to Erasure); and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing (Right to Object);
  • request your data be transferred to another provider in a machine readable format (Right to Data Portability);
  • request a restriction on the processing of your personal data if you believe the personal data is inaccurate until it is corrected (Right to Restriction).


If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:


Data Protection Officer,
Proclaim Care Limited
2 Cadzow Park
82 Muir Street
Hamilton
ML3 6BJ


Email: dataprotection@proclaim-care.co.uk


You also have the right to refer any concerns you may have regarding Proclaim Care Limited’s use of your information to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) - more information can be found by visiting the ICO’s website at:  www.ico.org.uk